top of page

PRIVACY & COOKIE POLICY

This is the Privacy Statement (“Statement”) of SUPPLYZ B.V. and SUPPLYZ OY (both trading as RESONIKS) - hereinafter "RESONIKS," "we" or "us"). In this Statement we explain, among other things, which personal data of which categories of persons we process and for what purpose. In addition, we explain which cookies we use and place. We respect the privacy of our users and business relations and ensure that any personal information that we process will be protected and treated confidentially.

 

This statement was last updated on: 23 May 2024

 

Changes to this Statement

 

This Statement may be modified by us from time to time. The most current version of this Privacy Statement can always be found on this website. It is recommended that you consult this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

 

Whose personal data do we process?

 

As an acoustic quality control company we process personal data. This includes

including personal data of:

 

  • Applicants or other persons seeking a job or a traineeship at RESONIKS (hereinafter: “Applicants”);

  • Persons who are clients of RESONIKS or who are employed by our clients (hereinafter: "Customers");

  • Persons from whom RESONIKS purchases products or services or who are employed by our Suppliers (hereinafter: “Suppliers”);

  • Visitors to our website (hereinafter: "Website Visitors");

  • Persons who have subscribed to our newsletter and/or direct marketing communications (“Subscribers”);

 

What personal data do we process? For what purposes and on what legal basis?

 

Applicants

 

We process the following personal data about Applicants:

 

(a) Contact details (such as name, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses), date of birth, place of birth, nationality and gender;

(b) Education, courses and traineeships followed;

 

(c) Data relating to the nature and content of the current employment and any termination thereof;

 

(d) Other information which may be relevant to the performance of the duties for which the application has been made, such as information contained in a CV or letter of application, references or results of a competency test;

 

(e) Other information the processing of which is required by or necessary for the application of laws or regulations.

 

The overview below shows for which purposes and on what legal basis we process Candidates' personal data:

 

 

Customers and their employees

 

We process the following personal data of Customers and their employees:

 

a)     contact details (such as name and address details, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses), date of birth, gender and, where applicable, proof of identity;

b)     data for the purpose of calculating and recording fees and expenses, making payments and collecting claims, such as bank and salary data;

c)     other data the processing of which is required pursuant to or necessary for the application of laws or regulations.

 

The overview below shows for what purposes and on what legal basis we process Customers' personal data:

 

 

 

Suppliers and their employees

 

We process the following personal data of Suppliers and their employees:

 

a) Contact details (such as name and address details, telephone numbers and e-mail addresses), gender and, where applicable, proof of identity;

b) Data for the purpose of placing orders or purchasing services;

c) Data for the purpose of calculating and recording fees and expenses, making payments and collecting claims, such as bank data;

d) Other data the processing of which is required pursuant to or necessary for the application of laws or regulations.

 

The overview below shows for what purposes and on what legal basis we process Suppliers’ personal data:

 

 

 

 

Website Visitors

 

We process the following personal data of Website Visitors:

 

a) Data provided through the contact form on our website, such as name, phone number, email address and message content;

b) Data related to a visit to our website, such as IP address and data for the purpose of visitor statistics.

 

The overview below shows for what purposes and on what legal basis we process Website Visitors’ personal data:

 

 

 

Subscribers

 

We process the following personal data of Subscribers:

 

a) Contact details (such as name and e-mail addresses).

 

The overview below shows for what purposes and on what legal basis we process Subscribers’ personal data:

 

 

With whom do we share your personal data?

 

We will only share your personal data with third parties if this is necessary for the provision of the aforementioned services. Furthermore, we may provide personal data if there is a legal obligation to do so.

 

We may share personal data of Applicants with:

 

  • Staff or managers involved in the application process within our company;

  • Personio SE & Co. KG, which is our HR tool and acts as a processor with regards to the processed data, whose privacy notice can be found here: https://www.personio.com/privacy-policy/;

  • Others, with the Applicant's consent (such as a referent) or if there is a legal obligation.

 

We may share Customers' personal data with:

 

  • Staff or executives involved in providing our services;

  • Suppliers, such as outside translation agencies;

  • Pipedrive OÜ, which is our CRM tool and acts as a processor with regards to the processed data, whose privacy notice can be found here: https://www.pipedrive.com/en/privacy.

    • We have concluded a data processing agreement with Pipedrive.

 

We may share personal data from Suppliers with:

 

  • Personnel or executives involved in the ordering or delivery of services by the Supplier;

  • Others, with the consent of the Supplier, or if there is a legal obligation.

 

We may share personal data of Website Visitors with:

 

  • Staff or executives involved in maintaining contact with Website Visitors and disseminating information about our courses or other events;

  • Suppliers, for example the party that maintains usage statistics for our website;

  • 1&1 IONOS SE, based in Montabaur, Germany, which is our internet service provider and acts as a processor with regards to the processed data, whose privacy policy can be found here: https://www.ionos.de/terms-gtc/terms-privacy;

    • we have concluded a data processing agreement with 1&1 IONOS SE.

  • Wix.com Ltd., based in Tel Aviv, Israel, which hosts our website and acts as a processor with regards to the processed data, whose privacy policy can be found here: https://www.wix.com/about/privacy;

    • Wix.com Ltd. is registered in Israel, which is viewed by the European Commission as a country providing adequate protection of the personal data of EU member states’ citizens;

  • Others, with the consent of the Website visitor, or if there is a legal obligation.

We may share personal data of Subscribers with:

 

  • Staff or executives involved in maintaining contact with Subscribers and sending our direct marketing communications;

  • Others, with the consent of the Subscriber, or if there is a legal obligation.

 

Do we transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area?

 

Sometimes we have to transfer personal data to a country outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If such a situation arises and your personal data is transferred to a country which provides a lower level of protection for your personal data than countries within the EEA, we will put in place appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data, such as the conclusion of a model contract with the recipient of the personal data approved by the European Commission.

 

What security measures do we apply?

 

When processing personal data, we maintain at all times a level of security which, given the state of the art and the cost of implementation, is appropriate, among other things, to prevent unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, loss or any other form of unlawful processing of personal data.

 

Rights of data subjects

 

You have the right to request us to inspect (including a copy), rectify and/or delete your personal data, restrict the processing in question, as well as the right to object to the processing or to request the transfer of the personal data you have provided to us. You can contact us for this via contact@resoniks.com

 

In order to prevent misuse, we may ask you to identify yourself adequately before we process your request. Circumstances may arise as a result of which we cannot, or cannot fully, comply with your request. Examples are statutory retention periods. If such a circumstance arise, we will report it to you. In principle, we will respond to your request within one month of receipt.

 

Retention periods

 

We will retain your personal information no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are processed, unless the data should be kept longer to comply with legal obligations.

 

Cookies

 

A cookie is a small text file that is sent with a page of the website and stored on the hard drive of your computer, tablet or phone through your browser. This allows Personal Data to be collected. You can read more on cookies and how to disable them at https://allaboutcookies.org/.

 

Functional cookies

 

We use cookies to remember your chosen settings and data entered, in order to facilitate your use of the website on your next visit. This avoids you having to repeat your preferences (such as language settings) each time, saving you time and making your use of our website more enjoyable. You can delete functional cookies via your browser settings.

 

Tracking cookies

 

With your permission, we place a cookie on your equipment, which can be retrieved as soon as you visit a website from our network. This enables us to find out that you have visited the relevant website(s) in our network in addition to ours. The resulting profile is not linked to your name, address, e-mail address and the like, but only serves to tailor advertisements to your interests so that they are as relevant to you as possible.

 

The website of RESONIKS uses the cookies listed below:

 

 

Refusing and deleting cookies

 

You can decide whether you want to accept or reject cookies or whether you want your browser to notify you when a cookie is placed. To do this, you need to adjust the settings in your browser.

 

Cookies for website statistics

 

We use Google Analytics, a service of Google Inc., and WIX Analytics, a service of wix.com Ltd. Both services are web analytics servicse that use cookies to analyze how you use the website. The cookies are used to store visitor information, such as the time the visit to the website occurred, whether the Website visitor has visited the site before and through which site the Website visitor arrived at our site.

 

Marketing cookies

 

With your permission, we use marketing cookies to deliver advertisements that are more relevant to you and your interests. These cookies are placed by third-party advertising platforms or networks in order to show you targeted ads across the web, measure the effectiveness of those ads, and serve ads that are tailored to your browsing habits and interests. Specifically, we use Google Ads cookies to help us collect information about your visits to our Website, the content you viewed, and the links you followed.

 

Social media buttons

 

Our website includes buttons to share posts on our website on other social media platforms by your own initiative. In that case, RESONIKS is not responsible or liable for the way these social media providers handle your (personal) data. The privacy policy of the most prominent social media providers can be found here:

 

Do you have any questions, comments or complaints?

 

We are happy to help if you have any questions, comments or complaints regarding this Statement. You can do so by emailing or calling us at the contact information listed below. You also have the right at any time to file a complaint with the Dutch data protection authority, Finnish Data Protection Ombudsman or if you live or work in another country, with the data protection authority of that country.

 

The contact details of the Dutch Data Protection Authority are the following:

 

Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens

Postbus 93374

2509 AJ Den Haag

+31 (0)70 8888 500

 

The contact details of the Finnish Data Protection Authority are the following:

 

Tietosuojavaltuutetun toimisto

Lintulahdenkuja 4

00530 Helsinki

+358 (0)29 5666 700

 

Our contact details
 

SUPPLYZ B.V

2e Sweelinckstraat 88 B

2517GZ The Hague

Netherlands
+31 85 064 4433

contact@resoniks.com

 

SUPPLYZ Oy

c/o Platform6

Åkerlundinkatu 8

33100 Tampere

Finland

+358 75 3255884

contact@resoniks.com

bottom of page